Skip to content

Kentucky Revised Statutes · § 14A.2-165 — Veteran-owned business -- Exemption from paying filing fees for certain business documents

14A.2-165. Veteran-owned business -- Exemption from paying filing fees for certain business documents

Any veteran-owned business that is organized after August 1, 2018, is exempt from paying the filing fees for:

(1) Articles of incorporation, an amendment of articles of incorporation, amended and restated articles of incorporation, or a restatement of articles of incorporation under KRS Chapter 271B for a corporation or under KRS Chapter 273 for a nonprofit corporation;

(2) Articles of organization, an amendment of articles of organization, a restatement of articles of organization, or an amendment and restatement of articles of organization under KRS Chapter 275 for a limited liability company;

(3) A statement or renewal of statement of partnership under KRS Chapter 362;

(4) A statement of partnership authority under Subchapter 1 of KRS Chapter 362;

(5) A certificate of limited partnership under Subchapter 2 of KRS Chapter 362; or

(6) A declaration of trust under KRS Chapter 386 for a business trust.

Source notes

Effective: July 15, 2020

History and annotations

Amended 2020 Ky. Acts ch. 125, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2020. -- Created 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2018.

Official source for this version

Source captured 2026-09-25. Open the official source.

General legal information, not legal advice. Jurisio is not a law firm.