Skip to content

Kentucky Revised Statutes · § 247.6941 — Notice of deduction required -- Disposition of collections -- Records

247.6941. Notice of deduction required -- Disposition of collections -- Records

(1) If a majority of the eligible producers in the referendum who vote in the referendum vote in favor of the assessment, the Commissioner shall notify, by certified mail, all persons engaged in the business of purchasing ovine or caprine animals in this state, that on and after the date specified in the letter, the specified assessment shall be deducted from the producer's payment by the purchaser, or his agent or representative, from the net marketed price of the ovine or caprine animals.

(2) The assessment shall, on or before the fifteenth day of the month following the end of the month in which the ovine or caprine animals are sold to the purchaser, be remitted by the purchaser to the duly certified association which conducted the referendum.

(3) The books and records of all the purchasers of ovine or caprine animals shall at all times during regular business hours be open for inspection by the collection and compliance officer of the association which conducted the referendum, or the Commissioner or his duly authorized agents.

Source notes

Effective: July 15, 2008

History and annotations

Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 8, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2008. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 347, sec. 13, effective July 14, 1992.

Official source for this version

Source captured 2026-09-25. Open the official source.

General legal information, not legal advice. Jurisio is not a law firm.