Vermont — Title 32 · Chapter 233 — Sales and Use Tax
- § 9701 — Definitions
- § 9702 — General powers of the Commissioner
- § 9703 — Liability for tax
- § 9704 — Principal and agent; joint and several liability
- § 9705 — Payment and return by purchaser
- § 9706 — Statutory purposes
- § 9707 — Registration
- § 9708 — Restrictions on advertising
- § 9709 — Records to be kept
- § 9710 — Fundraising events; charitable organizations
- § 9711 — Election by manufacturer or retailer
- § 9712 — Notice requirements for noncollecting vendors
- § 9713 — Marketplace facilitators and marketplace sellers
- § 9741 — Sales not covered
- § 9742 — Transactions not covered
- § 9743 — Organizations not covered
- § 9744 — Property exempt from use tax
- § 9745 — Certificate or affidavit of exemption; direct payment permit
- § 9745a — Application to section 9745
- § 9746 — Snowmobile, all-terrain vehicle, motorboat, and vessel sales
- § 9771 — Imposition of sales tax
- § 9772 — Amount of tax to be collected
- § 9773 — Imposition of compensating use tax
- § 9774 — Rules for computing compensating use tax
- § 9775 — Returns
- § 9776 — Payment of tax
- § 9777 — Determination of tax or penalty
- § 9778 — Collection of tax from purchaser
- § 9779 — Deferred payment sales
- § 9780 — Cancelled sales; returns; uncollectibles
- § 9781 — Refunds
- § 9782 — Mobile telecommunications sourcing
- § 9811 — Proceedings to recover tax
- § 9812 — Actions for collection of tax
- § 9813 — Presumptions and burden of proof
- § 9814a — Criminal penalties
- § 9815 — Notice and limitations of time
- § 9816 — Suspension or revocation of certificates; appeal
- § 9817 — Review of Commissioner’s decision
- § 9818 — Liens
- § 9819 — Reallocation of receipts