Skip to content
Virginia — Title 58.1 · Chapter 30
- § 58.1-3000 — Real estate, mineral lands, tangible personal property and merchants' capital subject to local taxation only
- § 58.1-3001 — When boards of supervisors to fix and order county and district taxes; funds not available, allocated, etc., until appropriated
- § 58.1-3002 — Levy by board for court allowances
- § 58.1-3003 — Appeal from order of levy
- § 58.1-3004 — Duty of clerk of board in case of appeal; how appeal tried
- § 58.1-3005 — Cities and towns to make city and town levies; funds not available, allocated, etc., until appropriated
- § 58.1-3006 — Additional tax to pay interest and retire bonds
- § 58.1-3007 — Notice prior to increase of local tax levy; hearing
- § 58.1-3008 — Different rates of levy on different classes of property
- § 58.1-3009 — Tax on payrolls prohibited
- § 58.1-3010 — Counties, cities and towns may levy taxes on fiscal year basis of July 1 through June 30, and change rate of levy during fiscal year
- § 58.1-3011 — Use of July 1 as effective date of assessment
- § 58.1-3012 — Counties, cities and towns may change rate of tax during calendar year
- § 58.1-3014 — Relief from taxes in cases of disaster
- § 58.1-3015 — To whom property generally shall be taxed and by whom listed
- § 58.1-3016 — Retention of property for payment of taxes
- § 58.1-3017 — Disclosure of social security account numbers for local tax administration purposes
- § 58.1-3018 — Payment of local taxes on behalf of taxpayer by third party; tax payment agreements
- § 58.1-3019 — Local tax credits for approved local volunteer activities
General legal information, not legal advice. Jurisio is not a law firm.