Virginia — Title 58.1 · Chapter 9
- § 58.1-900 — Title
- § 58.1-901 — Definitions
- § 58.1-902 — Tax on transfer of taxable estate of residents; amounts; credit; property of resident defined
- § 58.1-903 — Tax on transfer of taxable estate of nonresidents; property of nonresident defined
- § 58.1-904 — Tax upon estates of alien decedents
- § 58.1-905 — Filing returns; payment of tax due thereon
- § 58.1-906 — Amended returns
- § 58.1-907 — Certification of payment by Department
- § 58.1-908 — Nonpayment of tax; lien for unpaid taxes; certificate of release from lien
- § 58.1-909 — Liability of personal representative
- § 58.1-910 — Duty of resident representative of a nonresident decedent
- § 58.1-911 — Final account
- § 58.1-912 — Deposit of funds
- § 58.1-913 — Proof of payment of death taxes to state of domicile
- § 58.1-914 — Notice to domiciliary state if proof not filed
- § 58.1-915 — Petition of domiciliary state for accounting
- § 58.1-916 — Final accounting not granted without compliance
- § 58.1-917 — To what nonresident estates article applies
- § 58.1-918 — How article construed
- § 58.1-919 — Meaning of "state."
- § 58.1-920 — Title of article
- § 58.1-921 — Interpretation
- § 58.1-922 — Dispute as to domicile; compromise agreement
- § 58.1-923 — Arbitration agreement; board of arbitrators
- § 58.1-924 — Hearings by board; testimony and witnesses; production of documents
- § 58.1-925 — Determination of domicile of decedent
- § 58.1-926 — Record of proceedings, agreement, etc., to be filed with taxing authorities
- § 58.1-927 — When penalties and interest not imposed
- § 58.1-928 — Nothing in article to prevent compromise
- § 58.1-929 — Compensation and expenses of board members and employees
- § 58.1-930 — Reciprocal application of arbitration provisions
- § 58.1-931 — Imposition of tax
- § 58.1-932 — Qualified heir personally liable
- § 58.1-933 — Notice of disposition or change in use of property
- § 58.1-934 — Purpose
- § 58.1-935 — Definitions
- § 58.1-936 — Imposition of tax
- § 58.1-937 — Filing of return; payment of tax
- § 58.1-938 — Amended return; additional tax