Skip to content

Florida Statutes § 206.42 — Aviation gasoline exempt from excise tax; rocket fuel.

Search Florida Statutes

From the Legislature's 2026 edition, which includes changes effective through January 1, 2027. Later effective dates are retained in each section's source notes.

2026 edition · Chapter 206 — MOTOR AND OTHER FUEL TAXES

Part I — MOTOR FUELS

(1) Each and every dealer in aviation gasoline in the state by whatever name designated who purchases from any terminal supplier, importer, or wholesaler, and sells, aviation gasoline (A.S.T.M. specification D-910 or current specification), of such quality not adapted for use in ordinary motor vehicles, being designed for and sold and exclusively used for aircraft, is exempted from the payment of taxes levied under this part.
(2) A terminal supplier or wholesaler may be entitled to a refund of taxes paid under this chapter on all gallons of aviation motor fuel sold to aviation dealers monthly. A terminal supplier or wholesaler may instead of refund take credit for taxes paid on his or her monthly returns.
(3) All sales of aviation motor fuel must be in compliance with the requirements of this part, part II, and chapter 212 to qualify for the exemption.
(4) Fuels of such quality not adapted for use in ordinary motor vehicles, being produced for and sold and exclusively used for space flight as defined in s. 212.02 are not subject to the tax pursuant to this part, part II, and chapter 212.

History

History.—s. 1, ch. 16789, 1935; CGL 1936 Supp. 1167(102); s. 1, ch. 70-995; s. 13, ch. 83-3; s. 4, ch. 83-137; s. 103, ch. 85-342; s. 1, ch. 85-348; ss. 25, 61, ch. 89-300; s. 8, ch. 90-192; s. 1076, ch. 95-147; s. 43, ch. 95-417; s. 26, ch. 2025-208.

Notes

Note.—Former s. 208.05.

Source captured on 2026-10-10. Read the official chapter.

Chapter 206 · Collection coverage

General legal information, not legal advice. Jurisio is not a law firm.