Skip to content

Florida Statutes § 366.14 — Regulatory assessment fees.

Search Florida Statutes

From the Legislature's 2026 edition, which includes changes effective through January 1, 2027. Later effective dates are retained in each section's source notes.

2026 edition · Chapter 366 — PUBLIC UTILITIES

Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, each regulated company under the jurisdiction of the commission which was in operation for any part of the preceding 6-month period shall pay to the commission within 30 days following the end of each 6-month period a fee based upon its gross operating revenues for that period. The fee may not be greater than:
(1) For each public utility that supplies electricity, 0.125 percent of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, excluding sales for resale between public utilities, municipal electric utilities, and rural electric cooperatives or any combination thereof;
(2) For each public utility that supplies gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance), 0.5 percent of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, excluding sales for resale between public utilities and municipal gas utilities or any combination thereof;
(3) For each municipal gas utility or gas district, 0.25 percent of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, excluding sales for resale between public utilities and municipal gas utilities or any combination thereof; and
(4) For each municipal electric utility or rural electric cooperative, 0.015625 percent of its gross operating revenues derived from intrastate business, excluding sales for resale between public utilities, municipal electric utilities, or rural electric cooperatives or any combination thereof.

History

History.—ss. 16, 22, ch. 89-292; s. 4, ch. 91-429.

Source captured on 2026-10-10. Read the official chapter.

Chapter 366 · Collection coverage

General legal information, not legal advice. Jurisio is not a law firm.